Privacy

Privacy statement addressed to the persons who register on the "Do Not Call Me" list :

The processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") is carried out by DNCM asbl. The processing is subject to Belgian law, more specifically the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and related implementing decrees, and as of 25 May 2018 to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as "the privacy legislation").

Controller :

Do Not Call Me vzw (abbreviated to DNCM vzw)
Address: Z.1 Research Park 120, 1731 Zellik
Company number: 0631.775.252
Telephone number: 02 302 26 17
Email : [email protected]
Data Protection Officer : [email protected]m.be

To whom this privacy statement is addressed :

This privacy statement is addressed to those who subscribe to the ""Do Not Call Me" list.

Categories of data processed :

Depending on what you have communicated to us, we may process the following categories of data:

Natural persons :

Surname, first name
Gender
Address
Telephone number fixed and/or mobile
E-mail
Your login and password
The date of your registration
The date on which you made changes to your account

Legal persons :

In addition to the above data, we store the following information:

Company name
Address
Company number

Use of your data and legal basis :

With your permission (legal basis: art. 6a. of the privacy legislation) your data will be stored and processed by us for the following purposes:

To answer your questions via our website or any other channel.

You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us via the procedure set out in the section "exercising your rights".

In order to comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject (legal basis: article 6c. of the privacy legislation), your data will be stored and processed by us for the following purposes:

Legal basis: articles VI.111 to 115 of the Economic Code (or articles XIV.78 to 82 if you practise a liberal profession) and the Royal Decree of 12 May 2015 laying down the criteria for the recognition of the association or organisation referred to in articles VI.114 and XIV.81 of the Economic Code.

To manage your registration on the ""Do Not Call Me"" list

To communicate your data to the companies to which we have granted a license to use the ""Do Not Call Me"" list who want to establish a telemarketing action.

When we have a legitimate interest. Certain processing of your data is indeed necessary for the realisation of our activities (legal basis: art. 6f. of the privacy legislation). In such a case, we collect and process your data for the following purposes:

  • To adapt our website or our mobile apps according to the preferences of our visitors
  • To prevent and combat fraud and abuse, for the management of disputes and legal proceedings
  • To carry out analyses and compile statistics

Transfer of your data to third parties:

Your data may be transferred to third parties in the following cases:

To our processors : for the execution of services in our name and on our behalf (e.g. call centers, IT providers, clouds, …) and only according to our instructions.

Companies to which we have granted a licence to use the ""Do Not Call Me"" list who wish to carry out a telemarketing action: they only receive your telephone number(s) and the date of registration or its modification. This (these) number(s) may only be used to verify whether the (these) number(s) are included in the file of the company concerned and, if necessary, to remove the (these) number(s) concerned.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union :

Your data will not be transferred outside the European Union.

Storage period of your data :

In accordance with the legal provisions, your data will be stored in our database for an indefinite period of time. If you wish to be removed from the list, all you have to do is inform us.

Any number that is no longer in use will be removed from the list.

Security of your data:

We take the appropriate and necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your privacy, and in particular to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of the data.

Our staff members who have access to personal data are trained to deal with data protected by law and only our staff members who are necessary for the protection of personal data are trained to deal with data protected by law.

Description of your rights and procedure to exercise your rights :

Your right of access and correction
You have the right to access your data contained in our file.
You also have the right to ask us to correct incorrect data about you or to supplement incomplete information.

Your right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of your specific circumstances in all cases where we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest (see above).

Your right to be forgotten
You have the right to request that your data be completely deleted from our database in the cases provided for by law.

Your right to limit the processing
In the event of a dispute relating to the processing of your personal data, you may request that the processing be restricted. In this case, we will no longer use your personal data until the dispute has been resolved.

Your right to data transferability
Finally, you have the right to the transferability of your personal data that you yourself have communicated to us. In such a case, we transfer your data to the addressee designated by you.

Exercise of your rights :

You must exercise your rights in writing. We reserve the right to ask you to provide us with proof of your identity (to prevent us from passing on your personal data to other persons).

You can send your request to the following address:

DNCM vzw
Z.1 Research Park 120
1731 Zellik

If you send us your request by e-mail, we will - unless you give us other instructions - also answer it by e-mail.

In accordance with the provisions of the privacy legislation, your request will be processed within a period of 30 days from the moment that we are in possession of all the elements necessary to process it. If your request is complex, this period may be extended by a maximum of two months, but in such a case we will inform you in advance.
For more information about our privacy statement or if you have any complaints about the protection of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer directly at the following e-mail address [email protected] or in writing at the following address:

DNCM vzw
Z.1 Research Park 120
1731 Zellik

In addition, you can always contact the Data Protection Authority, Press Office 35, 1000 Brussels or by e-mail to [email protected]